Skip to main content
$49Chiropractic first visit$75Shockwave first visitSame day appointmentsOceanside + Carlsbad

How Much Does a Chiropractor Cost in Oceanside and Carlsbad?

Quick answer

Your first visit at Pacific Spine & Rehab is $49 and includes a consultation, exam, and first chiropractic treatment. A first shockwave visit is $75. Cash visits in North County typically run $50 to $150. Car accident care is billed to MedPay or treated on lien, with no out-of-pocket cost during care.

$49 New Patient Special

Your first visit is $49. It includes a consultation, a full exam, and your first chiropractic treatment, at either office.

See the $49 New Patient Special

$75 new patient shockwave special

A first shockwave visit is $75, including consultation, exam, and your first shockwave treatment for conditions like plantar fasciitis or tennis elbow.

Learn about shockwave therapy

Typical cash visit cost in North County

Cash visits in North County San Diego typically run between $50 and $150, depending on whether the visit includes an exam, imaging, or shockwave therapy. Self-pay rates are quoted in writing before you begin.

Car accident and personal injury care

Auto accident and personal injury care is billed to MedPay or treated on lien, with no out-of-pocket cost during care.

Insurance we do not participate with

We do not participate with most health plans, including PPO, HMO, Medicare, Medi-Cal, and TRICARE.

Insurance and forms

HSA, FSA, CareCredit and payment plans

HSA and FSA cards are accepted for all services, with itemized receipts for reimbursement. We accept CareCredit financing and offer in-house payment plans for longer care plans.

Visit cost comparison

Visit typeWhat it includesCost
New patient chiropractic visitConsultation, exam, first chiropractic treatment$49
New patient shockwave visitConsultation, exam, first shockwave therapy treatment$75
Typical cash visit (North County)Varies by exam, imaging, or shockwave$50 to $150
Car accident / personal injury careExam, treatment, documentationBilled to MedPay or on lien, no out-of-pocket cost during care

Pricing questions

How much does a chiropractor cost in Oceanside and Carlsbad?

Cash visits in North County San Diego typically run between $50 and $150 depending on whether the visit includes an exam, imaging, or shockwave therapy. Our new patient visit is $49 and includes the consultation, exam, and first chiropractic treatment.

What is included in the $49 New Patient Special?

A consultation, a full exam, and your first chiropractic treatment. No surprise charges and no high-pressure care plan at the end.

Do you take health insurance?

We do not participate with most health plans, including PPO, HMO, Medicare, Medi-Cal, and TRICARE. Self-pay rates are quoted in writing, and HSA and FSA cards are accepted for all services.

Will I pay anything after a car accident?

No. Auto accident cases are billed to MedPay or treated on lien through your personal injury claim. There is no out-of-pocket cost during active care.

Do you offer payment plans?

Yes. For longer care plans we offer in-house payment plans and accept CareCredit financing.

New patient special

Your first visit.Just $49.

Pick your first visit at our Oceanside or Carlsbad office. Same-day appointments most weekdays.

Chiropractic first visit

$49

  • Consultation
  • Full exam and movement screen
  • First chiropractic treatment
Claim my $49 visit

New patients only. Same-day first treatment when appropriate. Personal injury and auto accident claims are billed on lien instead. Available at both offices. See details

HydroMassage table in the Oceanside office

Is this you?

  • Back or neck pain
  • Discomfort when moving
  • Questions about your first visit

Your first visit

What your first visitlooks like.

  1. Pacific Spine & Rehab logo wall in the Carlsbad office lobby

    Consult

    We review your history and goals before any hands-on work.

  2. Dr. Anthony Salmon, DC examining a patient's neck and shoulders in Carlsbad

    Exam

    Posture, range of motion, joint mechanics and orthopedic or neurological tests.

  3. Dr. Aram Proudman adjusting a patient’s lower back and hip at Pacific Spine & Rehab

    First treatment

    When the exam clears you, your first treatment happens the same visit.